PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you very much for visiting our website https://dominicthiem.at/en. We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain how we obtain and use your personal data. We handle your data with great responsibility and in accordance with the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act.

1. Controller

The controller for the processing of your personal data described below is

Dominic Thiem
2493 Lichtenwörth
[email protected]

2. Using our website

2.1. Logfiles

In a nutshell: When visiting our website, your browser exchanges information with our webserver. This data is automatically stored in so-called logfiles.

Purpose: We save your data in logfiles to guarantee the security and functioning of our website.

Categories of data: Technical data (IP address, HTTP header fields).

Legal basis: Guaranteeing the security and functioning of our website is our legitimate interest. We thus process your data in accordance with Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Storage period: We delete our logfiles automatically after 7 days. In case we require the logfiles for a longer time period (eg in case of a security incident), the storage period may be extended accordingly.

Recipients / Categories of recipients: Processors (host service provider: RAIDBOXES GmbH).

2.2. Fan mail and other requests

In a nutshell: You can send us fan mail and other requests via mail, e-mail or directly on our website or using our online contact form.

Purpose: We process your data in order to process your request.

Categories of data: Contact details (name, title, address, e-mail address, telephone number); details of your request (content, time and date of the request).

Legal basis: Processing your request is our legitimate interest. We thus process your data in accordance with Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Storage period: We store your data as long as necessary to process your request or as required by law.

Web analytics

In a nutshell: We collect data about how users interact with our website. This data is aggregated into statistics that allow us to analyze the usage of our website.

Purpose: We process your data for web analytics to evaluate the use of our website and to adapt our website to the wishes and needs of the users.

Categories of data: Technical data (IP address, HTTP header fields, screen resolution, screen color depth, flash version, etc); Usage data (duration of the visit, clicks, etc).

Legal basis: We use web analytics only if you have given your consent. We thus process your data in accordance with Art 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Storage period: We delete data used for web analytics automatically after 26 months.

Recipients / Categories of recipients: Processors (Google LLC [USA, there is no adequacy decision by the Commission], Google Ireland Ltd).

2.4. Plugins and tools

Cloudflare: We use Cloudflare on our website. When visiting our website, your browser thus sends a request to the webservers of Cloudflare.

Google Fonts: We use Google Fonts on our website. When visiting our website, your browser thus sends a request to the webservers of Google.

3. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies allow us to guarantee the functioning of our website and analyze how users interact with our website.

3.1. Functioning of our website

The following cookies are necessary to guarantee the functioning of our website:

Name of the Cookie

Purpose

Lifespan

borlabs-cookie

Saves your choice in the cookie banner.

30 Days

__cfduid

Helps Cloudflare identify trusted Web-Traffic.

29 Days

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the analyze how users use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the EU / EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please refer to https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/ and https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB.

Google Analytics uses the following cookies:

Name of the Cookie

Purpose

Lifespan

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 Years

_gat_gtag_UA_175964225_1

Used to throttle request rate.

1 Minute

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

24 Hours

You can also prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by switching the following switch:

4. Transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA

It is due to the complexity of today’s data processing processes that we some-times make use of service providers and order them to process your data. Some of these service providers are located outside the territory of the EU / EEA. However, in all cases where service providers are used, we always ensure that the European data protection level and European data security standards are maintained. If you would like to find out more about how and to what extent we process your data or pass it on to service providers and what protection guarantees we have taken in this regard, please contact us at the above-mentioned address.

Transfer of data to supervisory authorities, courts and other third parties

We are subject to numerous legal regulations. In certain cases, we may be legally obliged to disclose personal data of our customers to courts or other authorities upon their request. We will only fulfill these request, when necessary by law. In any case, we will make sure that the protection of your data is maintained.

6. Your rights

6.1. Right of access

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to obtain information, inter alia, on the purpose of processing, the categories of data concerned, from which source the personal data originate, the recipients of your data, the duration of storage, etc.

6.2. Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing

If we process inaccurate or incomplete personal data, you have the right to rectification or completion of such data. You may also request the deletion of the personal data which have been processed unlawfully. Please note that you may exercise these rights only in respect of inaccurate, incomplete or unlawfully processed data. If it is unclear whether your personal data is inaccurate, incomplete, or unlawfully processed you may request us to restrict the processing of your data until this issue has been resolved.

Please note that these rights complement each other which means that you can request us to either rectify or complete or delete your data.

6.3. Right to object

If we process your data based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you exercise your right, we will ask you to provide your reasons. You further have the right to object where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

6.4. Right to revoke consent

If we process your data based on your consent, processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes set out in the separate declaration of consent and to the extent you agreed therein. Any consent given may be revoked at any time with future effect.

6.5. Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (right to data portability). Where technically feasible, you may instruct us to transmit your data to a third party of your choice, unless data portability would require unreasonable efforts, affect the rights and freedoms of others or violate any legal obligations.

6.6. Right to lodge a complaint

Despite all our efforts to ensure the protection and integrity of your data, you might remain dissatisfied. If you consider that we are unlawfully using your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.